Privacy Policy

Saltmarsh Deli – Protecting your privacy

Contents of this Privacy Notice

  • Introduction
  • Explaining the legal bases we rely on
  • When do we collect your personal data?
  • What sort of personal data do we collect?
  • How and why do we use your personal data?
  • Combining your data for personalised direct marketing
  • How we protect your personal data
  • How long will we keep your personal data?
  • Who do we share your personal data with?
  • What are your rights over your personal data?
  • Contacting the Regulator.
  • Any Questions?
  • 1. Introduction
    This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.
    We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how we use your data.
    We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.
    Our products and services are aimed at those aged 18 and over.
    It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes via email, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.
    When you are using the website, Saltmarsh Deli CIC is the data controller.

    2. Explaining the legal bases we rely on
    The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:
    Consent
    In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.
    When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.
    Contractual obligations
    In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.
    For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our driver or another 3rd party courier.
    Legal compliance
    If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.
    Legitimate interest
    In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
    For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.
    We will also send you direct marketing emails when you shop with us and do not choose to opt out – this is often called a ‘soft opt in’
    We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.
    We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.
    With your consent, or when you shop with us and do not choose to opt out from receiving our emails (‘soft opt in’) we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and through our contact centres about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. This is only applicable in the UK.

    3. When do we collect your personal data?
    When you visit any of our websites, and use your account to buy products on the phone, or online.

      When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
      When you create an account with us.
      When you shop online, we capture information through cookies
      When you purchase a product or service by phone but don’t have (or don’t use) an account.
      When you engage with us on social media.
      When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, or general comments about our products etc.
      When you ask us to email you information about a product.
      When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

    4. What sort of personal data do we collect?

      If you have a web account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
      Details of your interactions with us through contact online.
      Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (including your passport and driver’s licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.
      Details of your shopping preferences.
      Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.
      Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.
      Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest.

    We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

    Payment card information.

      Your comments and product reviews.
      To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is

        located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.
        Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

      5. How and why do we use your personal data?
      We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.
      We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.
      The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.
      Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.
      Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

      Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

        To process any orders that you make by using our website. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
        For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

          To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

            To send you email notifications when you place a product in your basket and you abandon your browsing before completing your checkout. We do this based on our legitimate interest. To provide you tracking information so that you can follow your order. We do this under legitimate interest to enhance your customer experience and give you more information around where your delivery is and when your order will arrive.

              To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.
              For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent logins from unexpected locations.

                To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

                  With your consent, or whenever you purchase with us and do not choose out of receiving our updates, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.
                  Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

                    To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

                      To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and / or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

                      For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at, or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.

                        To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

                          To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

                            To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you
                            For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase histories to identify trends.

                              We do this to ensure we have a clear view of what you like and to ensure that you are rewarded appropriately, so that direct marketing or browsing on our websites is tailored to what your preferences. This also allows your receipts to be stored in purchase history on your online account, if you have one, even if you are shopping in our store. We may also use the information we collect via the consolidation of your spend to inform our business decisions.

                                When you purchase a product from us that is delivered by the manufacturer or supplier of said product, we will pass on your contact details so that they can deliver your purchased product.

                                  When you sign up to the myWaitrose and Vitality reward scheme we will share your information with Vitality along with transactions relevant to the scheme, this is to ensure you are rewarded correctly.

                                  6. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing
                                  We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times.

                                  7. How we protect your personal data
                                  We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
                                  We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.
                                  Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.
                                  We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

                                  8. How long will we keep your personal data?
                                  Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
                                  At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.
                                  Orders
                                  When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

                                  9. Who do we share your personal data with?
                                  We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties, such as delivery courier companies whereby we give only your delivery address.
                                  Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

                                    We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
                                    They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
                                    We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
                                    If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

                                  Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

                                    Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
                                    Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites.
                                    Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.

                                  10. What are your rights over your personal data?
                                  You have the right to request:

                                    Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
                                    The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
                                    The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances. For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (e.g. the end of a warranty).
                                    A computer file in a common format (e.g. CSV or similar) containing the personal data that you have previously provided to us and the right to have your information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.
                                    Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally whilst we are deciding on an objection you have made.
                                    That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances. For example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances.
                                    That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

                                  You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time

                                  If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.
                                  Your right to withdraw consent
                                  Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.
                                  Where we rely on our legitimate interest

                                  In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.
                                  We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

                                  Direct marketing
                                  You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

                                  Checking your identity
                                  To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.
                                  If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

                                  11. Contacting the Regulator
                                  If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
                                  You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

                                  Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be

                                  12. Any questions?
                                  We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.
                                  If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

                                    Email us on info@saltmarshdeli.co.uk

                                    This notice was last updated on 15/12/20